CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Kent Peterson
Terry’s Tire Town
2360 W. Main St.
Alliance, OH 44601

RE: The tariff classification of light truck tires from China. Correction to Ruling Number N082935.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

This replaces Ruling Number N082935, dated November 23, 2009, which contained a clerical error. The tires in question were described as being radial, but are in fact bias ply. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated November 2, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A brief description and photos were submitted with your request.

The Marcher Model QZ106 tires are stated to be size LT700-15 8PR TL with load range “D” and LT750-16 10PR TL with load range “E”. The designation LT is in accord with common marking of tires for sale in the United States for installation and use on light trucks. You have further stated that the tires are bias ply. The 8PR and 10PR address the corresponding ply rating.

You have also submitted that, “…these tires are designed for utility trailers, agricultural trailers, construction trailers, etc.” However, the advertising from the internet which this office has reviewed shows that these are marketed as light truck tires. Additionally, special trailer service tires would typically bear an ST designation rather than an LT designation if so marked.

The applicable subheading for the light truck tires will be 4011.20.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for new pneumatic tires , of rubber: of a kind used on buses or trucks: other, on-the highway: light truck. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. It should be noted that Presidential Proclamation 8414 which imposes additional duties on certain tires from China includes tires designed and marketed for use on light trucks, such as the Marcher Model QZ106 tires size LT700-15 8PR TL and LT750-16 10PR TL. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division